HOW TO APPLY FOR A CHINESE VISA?

Applying for a Chinese Visa

Students who intend to study in China need to apply for a visa in order to enter/live the country. Foreign students studying in China are required to hold a passport of their country of origin and either an X1 visa (study period of more than 180 days) or an X2 visa (study period less than 180 days). Applicants should apply for a Chinese visa from their nearest Chinese Embassy or Consulate in their home city.

Types of Chinese Visas

(Please note: If you intend to study in China, only the following categories of visa are applicable for you.)

The X1 Visa

The X1 visa is issued to those who intend on studying in China for a period of longer than 180 days.

Documentation required:

1. Original passport with at least six months before expiration and a photocopy of the passport's data /photo page.

2. One completed Visa Application Form with a recently taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background. Must be cut to the proper proportions (consult application form for dimensions).

3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship).

4. Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by the school or other entity in China.
5. Original and photocopy of "Visa Application for Study in China" (Form JW201 or Form JW202).

Aside from the documentation mentioned above, other documents (financial statements, itinerary, etc.) may be required by visa officers in order to determine whether to issue the visa or not.

X2 visa

X2 visa is issued to those who intend to study in China for a period of no more than 180 days.

Documentations required:

1. Original passport with at least six months before expiration and a photocopy of the passport's data /photo page.

2. One completed Visa Application Form with a recently taken colour passport photo (bare-head, full face) against a light background. Must be cut to the proper proportions (consult application form for dimensions).

3. Proof of legal stay or residence status (applicable to those not applying for the visa in their country of citizenship).

4. Original and photocopy of the Admission Letter issued by the school or other entity in China.


Aside from the documentation mentioned above, other documents (financial statements, itinerary, etc.) may be required by visa officers in order to determine whether to issue the visa or not.

Visa Information for Different Countries

US Student Visa

http://www.china-embassy.org/eng/visas/

Canada Student Visa

http://ca.china-embassy.org/eng/lsyw/gzrz/vusa/

Germany Student Visa

http://www.china-botschaft.de/det/lsfw/

France Student Visa

http://www.amb-chine.fr/fra/zgzfg/zgsg/lsb/qzyw/

Italy Student Visa

http://it.chineseembassy.org/ita/lqgz/

Russia Student Visa

http://ru.china-embassy.org/rus/lsyw/sbqz/t128805.htm

Australia Student Visa

http://au.china-embassy.org/eng/ls/

Japan Student Visa

http://www.china-embassy.or.jp/jpn/lsfu/hzqzyw/

Korea Student Visa

http://www.chinaemb.or.kr/kor/lshyw/lsk_qz/

Thailand Student Visa

http://www.chinaembassy.or.th/th/lsfw/qzxk/

Pakistan Student Visa

http://pk.china-embassy.org/eng/lsfw/t815152.htm

Mongolia Student Visa

http://mn.china-embassy.org/mn/lsfw/t718933.htm

Sri Lanka Student Visa

http://lk.china-embassy.org/eng/lsyw/visaaffairs/

Students from other countries will be advised to contact, or check the website of the China Visa Application Service Center or your nearest Chinese Embassy or Chinese Consulate for details.

Applicant for Residence Permit

The "Exit and Entry Administration Law of the People's Republic of China" came into effect as of July 1, 2013.

Foreign students should pay attention to the following changes:

1. Those applying for a Residence Permit must submit the application IN PERSON at the police station when applying regardless of the number of applications.

2. Calculation of the Residence Permit: Applicant must submit the application 30 days prior to the expiry date. Even if the applicant submits the form much earlier than the expiry date, the office will only calculate the new expiry date according to the current expiry date. Essentially, the earlier the better.

3. The Visa/Residence Permit: the minimum residence duration that can be applied for is 180 days (half a year). You may apply for a short visa (S Type Visa; less than 180 days) once you finish your studies.

4. Only holders of the X1 Visa are eligible to apply for a student's Residence Permit. Those holding other visas are not allowed to apply. An X2 Visa is not allowed any extension and cannot be converted.

5. If in any case, a relative from abroad comes to visit, they should be taken to the Police Station to register their visit. If a student happens to leave school for any reason, students must report to the Police Station before leaving.

6. Part-time Work: Foreign students are now permitted to have a part time job while in China. In order to do this, the university must issue a letter of consent. The hiring unit/company should also issue a Certification that will be marked on your visa at the police station, stating that you are eligible for part-time work. The hiring unit/company cannot be changed and this should not be tampered with.

7. Illegal Residence: If you happen to stay in China after your visa has expired, you will be charged RMB500/day, up to a maximum of RMB10,000 or, more than 5 but less than 15 days of detention.

8. It is important to note that The Visa & Residence Permit processing time has been extended. You will be expected to wait a maximum of 20 days after you submit you application and passport.